2020-2021 Class

PLAN Mentees

PLAN Mentors

Edgar Camero
California Department of Housing & Community Development
Chris Pahule
Sacramento County
Emily Finnegan
Stantec
Harriet Ross
Delta Stewardship Council
Fatima Malik
City of Sacramento
Celia Yniguez
Sacramento Housing and Redevelopment Agency
Gianna Marasovich
California Department of Housing & Community Development
Marcus Adams
City of Sacramento
Kathryn Canepa
Caltrans

Jeff Schwein
GreenDOT Transportation Solutions

Kimberley Untermoser
Ascent Environmental
Tristan Osborn
City of Stockton
Lynnea Ormiston
SACOG
Jon Hilliard
California Energy Commission
Rebecca True
Sacramento County
Pam Johns
City of Folsom
Sarah Samdin
Governor's Office of Planning and Research
Kevin Colin
Ascent Environmental
Tristan Lanza
California Department of Housing & Community Development
Greg Chew
SACOG

2019-2020 Class

PLAN Mentees

PLAN Mentors

Alexandra Gallo
CA Strategic Growth Council

Darcy Goulart
City of Rancho Cordova
Brooke Garcher
Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission

Sharon Sprowls
Franklin Neighborhood Development Corporation
Courtney Brown
Michael Baker International
Antonio Ablog, AICP
City of Elk Grove
David Augusto
PRO Youth & Families
Greg Sandlund
City of Sacramento
David Oulre
Willdan Group

Elizabeth Boyd
City of Sacramento

Francesca Carr
City of Stockton
Leighann Moffitt
Sacramento County Office of Planning and Environmental Review
Jenna Hahn
City of Sacramento
Kevin Colin
City of Stockton
Joanna Mai
Bureau of Land Management
Gary Jakobs
Ascent Environmental
Joseph Santiago II
Breathe California Sacramento Region
Fedolia "Sparky" Harris
City of Sacramento

Natasha Eulberg
Environmental Science Associates (ESA)
Mike Isle
Teichert Land Co./Stonebridge Properties
Rachel Patten
Sacramento Tree Foundation
Karlo Felix
City of Sacramento

2018 - 2019 Class

PLAN Mentees

PLAN Mentors

Adrita Islam
Fehr & Peers
David Kwong
City of Stockton
Ali Doerr Westbrook
Caltrans
Jim McDonald
Retired
Angelica Garcia 
City of Vacaville
Matt Diaz, AICP
City of Elk Grove
Cayla McDonell
Local Government Commission
Greg Chew
Sacramento Area Council of Governments
Emma Askea
WALK Sacramento
Tricia Stevens, AICP
MIG Inc.
Haley Shaver
Sacramento County
Chelsey Payne, AICP
Ascent Environmental
Katie Green, AICP
Rincon Consultants
Jessica Law
Delta Stewardship Council
Chase McFadden
Fehr & Peers
Paul Junker
Michael Baker International
Nguyen Nguyen
City of Sacramento
Celia Yniguez
Sacramento Housing and Redevelopment Agency
Singeh Saliki, AICP
City of Vallejo
Martti Phillip Eckert, AICP
De Novo Planning Group
Summer Lopez
San Joaquin Council of Governments
Christine Kronenberg, AICP
Dudek

2017 - 2018 Class

PLAN Mentees

PLAN Mentors

Brian Bulaya
Caltrans
Ron Milam
Fehr & Peers
Carmen Chan
Travis Air Force Base
Wendy Hartman
County of Sacramento
Emma Patten
County of Sacramento
Chris Ratekin
Caltrans
Evan Wasserman
ESA
Mike Isle
Teichert Land Co. / Stonebridge Properties
Gilbert Valencia
Caltrans
Mike Parker
Ascent Environmental
Greta Soos
Governor’s Office of Planning and Research
Jessica Brandt
County of Sacramento
Hannah Kornfeld
Ascent Environmental
Matt Franck
CH2M
Kai Lord-Farmer
Ascent Environmental
Michael McCormick
Governor’s Office of Planning and Research
Molly Wagner
WALKSacramento
Joy Patterson
City of Sacramento
Nick Hernandez
Caltrans
Greg Chew
Sacramento Area Council of Governments
Rosie Ramos Gomez
Sacramento Area Council of Governments
Chris Pahule
County of Sacramento

2016 - 2017 Class

PLAN Mentees

PLAN Mentors

Amy Yang
Mintier Harnish
Steve Peterson, AICP
Dudek
Abby Jackson
LSA Associates, Inc.
Tricia Stevens, AICP
MIG, Inc.
Kim Danko
CA Association fo Councils of Goverments
Julia Lave Johnston
Institute for Local Governments
Jeffrey Graham
Mintier Harnish
Erik de Kok, AICP
Ascent Environmental, Inc.
Yassaman Sarvian
CH2M
Kacey Lizon
Sacramento Area Council of Governments
Jimmy Fong
Fehr & Peers
Robert Sherry
Retired
Christine Corrales
San Joaquin Councill of Governments
Celia Yniguez
Sacramento Housing & Redevelopment Agency
Desirae Nicole Stephens
County of Sacramento
Kathy Pease, AICP
City of Roseville
Jacob Buffenbarger
Caltrans
Dan Henderson
ESRI
Allison Holmstedt
Michael Baker International
Pam Johns
Michael Baker International
Lucy Rollins
ICF International
Elizabeth Boyd
Ascent Environmental, Inc.

2015 - 2016 Class

PLAN Mentees

PLAN Mentors

Carolyn Angius
Governor's Office of Planning and Research
Dan Amsden, AICP
MIG
Allison Ferrini
LSA Associates
Matthew Gerken, AICP
AECOM
Alicia Brown
Local Government Commission
Kacey Lizon
Sacramento Area Council of Governments
Matt Braughton
Kittelson & Associates, Inc.
Mike Isle, AICP
Teichert
Jenny Rempel
Community Water Center
Janet Ruggiero, FAICP
DeLaSalle Institute
Kate Rose
Sacramento County
Kathy Pease, AICP
City of Roseville
Kendra Macias
Capitol Area Development Authority
Matt Hertel, AICP
AECOM
Eric Will
Laurin Associates
Kyle Flood, AICP
Sacramento Housing & Redevelopment Agency
Terren Wing Chris Pahule
Sacramento County
Dillon Miner
Caltrans
David Wade, AICP CUD
Wade Associates
Ethan Meltzer
City of Sacramento
Steve Hallam, AICP
Consultant

2021 Section Sponsors

Without the support of our sponsors, many of the programs we offer would not be possible. Click the logos below to find out more about each sponsor.

To our sponsors -- Thank You!

  • Section Visionary

  • Section Partner

  • Section Friend

    © 2021 Sacramento Valley Section, APA California
    Website developed by Rick Rust, AICP, with financial support from Mintier Harnish.